Privacy policy

This policy regarding integrity and marketing (“Privacy Policy”) describes how Iris Hantverk works to ensure that your integrity is protected when using our services. Our policy determines how your personal data are processed and protected. This privacy policy applies to Iris Hantverk's customers in the store and Webshop, as well as our newsletter recipients.

Responsibility for your personal data

Iris Hantverk AB is responsible for the personal information you send to us through purchases and other contacts with us. We are responsible for your personal information in accordance with GDPR (General Data Protection), As a customer, you have the opportunity to object to the handling to Datainspektionen if you believe that your personal information was incorrectly handled.

When do we collect personal information about you?
Details you provide to us
We collect and process personal information that you provide to us in connection with a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, participate in competitions, use our digital channels or contact us otherwise.
Information collected when using our services
When you visit our website, information about which pages you visit and how to improve on the site are recorded. For example, we use Google Analytics to record information about, for example, operating systems, browser version, IP address, cookies, and unique identifiers.

What personal data do we collect?

The personal data you send to us may include contact information, date of birth and payment information. We may also collect certain personal data from external partners when we for example need credit information.

Access to your personal information

Your data is stored in our database, where only authorized personnel have access by logging in. We never forward your information for marketing purposes to third parties. Data forwarded to third parties is only used to provide the above services to you, such as for card and invoice payment, to freight companies in connection with delivery of goods, media agencies for distribution of newsletters and credit reporting or debt collection agencies for credit disclosure checks, identity checks and collection of claims.

Use of your personal data 

We may use your personal information for the following purposes: 

  • When processing orders and returns in our Webshop
  • For sms notifications of delivery status
  • For contact with other information regarding your delivery
  • When submitting offers in the form of newsletters
  • When analyzing purchase patterns to provide you with relevant offers and information
  • Confirmation of minimum age according to law in order to shop online
  • When advertising winners in competitions we arrange
  • In case of questionnaires to improve our services and offers.
  • For work that prevents abuse or other inappropriate use of our website

Your rights

You are entitled to request information about the personal information we have about you at any time. If your information is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, you may ask for having them corrected or deleted. We cannot delete your data if there is a statutory requirement for storage, such as accounting rules, or when there are other legitimate reasons why the data must be saved, such as unpaid debts. You may at any time withdraw your consent to let us use the data for marketing by unsubscribing from our newsletter on the website. You can also contact us by sending a letter, email or call. Please see our contact details below.

How are your personal data protected?

We are working to protect your information from unauthorized access. To make card purchases as secure as possible, all information is sent in encrypted form. This means that the information is transmitted through a secure connection and that your personal information cannot be read by third parties. For purchases with credit card payment, we work with an authorized payment agent that helps us to directly check with your bank that the card is valid for purchase. Our payment agent processes your card details in accordance with the international security standard PCI DSS. This means a very high security when processing your card details. When you pay by credit card, we reserve the right to carry out an identity check.

For how long do we save your personal data?

Your personal data is saved as long as you are an active customer to us. We erase your data at latest 2 years after your last purchase as long as you don´t choose to stay in our register.
Exceptions are made for information that we need to save to comply with laws and regulations.

Please note that if you request not to receive our newsletter, we need to keep a copy of your email address in our blocked mailing list, to ensure that you do not receive unwanted email messages in the future.

Cookies 

Iris Hantverk uses cookies to allow purchases in our web shop. Therefore, if you block cookies, you are not able to do any transactions on our site. Without cookies, however, you can still browse at our web page, though some features may be unexpected.If you want to shop in the store but do not want any cookies to be saved on your computer when you close your browser, you can visit the page in private mode.

How do we use cookies?  

We use Google Analytics, which also sets cookies, to be able to chart our visitors’ use of the site. Our links to social media with AddThis for example Facebook, Google+, Twitter and Instagram also include cookies.Links
The site irishantverk.se may contain links to other sites that we do not control. We are not responsible for the privacy or content of these sites, but we provide these links to make it easier for our visitors to find more information about specific topics.
None of our own or third-party cookies contains identifying information.

Third-party cookies
We can also use cookies to see which items are most searched for and to offer automated product recommendations. They are used to handle items in the shopping cart and for certain features that should only be displayed once per visitor. If you close your browser and later return to the store, your settings and items are stored in the cart using cookies. We also use cookies to customize and make the information as relevant as possible for you.

Do I have to allow cookies?
A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on the visitor's computer. Cookies are used on many websites to allow a visitor access to various features. The information in a cookie can also be used to track a user's browsing of websites using the same cookie.

Controller of Personal Data

You are welcome to contact us if you have questions regarding our privacy policy, the process of your personal data or if you need to change your data.

Iris Hantverk AB
Sandsborgsvägen 50
122 88 Enskede
Sweden

Phone: +46 (0)8 399090
Fax: +46 (0)8 399099
E-mail: info@irishanverk.se

Company register: Bolagsverket
Company registration number: 556058-3527
VAT-ID SE556058352701

18/05/23

 

 

 

scroll
Close